Sparkling queen Iga Swiatek wins her 18th career title – Sports Information – Skiing

News

Individual Final: Saturday, February 17 – NB 6:00 p.m

Doubles Final: Saturday, February 17

Venue: Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex

Performance: 22nd year of the tournament

Draw Size: 56 Singles / 28 Doubles / 32 Singles Qualifiers

Surface: Hard (Plexicushion Prestige) / Outdoors

Tennis ball: Dunlop Australian Open

2023 Singles Final: (1) Iga Swiatek d.(2) Jessica Pegula 6-3 6-0

Doubles Final 2023: (1) Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula d.(2) Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jelena Ostapenko 6-4 2-6 10-7

Wildcards: Paula Badosa, Anna Kalinskaya, Emma Raducanu, Zeynep Sonmez

Youngest singles player: Brenda Fruhvirtov

Top quality seeds

(1) Iga Swiatek (POL) 9-1 (win and loss in this tournament)

(2) Coco Gauff (USA) 4-2

(3) Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 2-2

(4) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 6-8

(5) Qinwen Zheng (CHN) 0-1

(6) Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 1-2

(7) Maria Sakkari (GRE) 10-5

(8) Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 14-7

Match program HERE

Updated table HERE

Sunday, February 11

The start of this WTA 1000 tournament in Doha with regular Emma Navarro (USA) defeating Jasmine Paolini 6-3, 7-5. Paula Badosa (ESP, guest), barely eliminated Ashlyn Krueger (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Lin Zhu beats Tricolor Varvara Gracheva, who can no longer win, 6-1, 6-1. Sorana Cirste confidently defeats Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-3, 6-2.

Erika Andreeva, who thrives in her sister's shadow, dismisses compatriot Diana Shnaider 7-6, 6-4. Greet Minnen (BEL) gets past Tatjana Marija 6-1, 6-1.

Danielle Collins (USA) inflicted another defeat on Veronika Kudermetova at the bottom 7-5, 6-3. Katerina Siniakova shines dominating Croatia's Donna Vekić 7-5, 6-1

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) advances in two sets against Bulgaria's Viktorija Tomova 7-6, 6-3. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) eliminates Turkey's Zeynep Sonmez 7-5, 6-3, and Marta Kostyuk defeats Caroline Dolehide 6-3 7-5.

Monday February 12

We continue with the first round, i.e. 1/32 final, with a loss to Liudmila Samsonova, a recent semi-finalist in Abu Dhabi, who was defeated by Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 7-5 7-6 (4).

Karolina Pliškova, who arrived in the second line from Cluj Napoca, eliminated Anna Kalinskaya after the title 2-6 7-6, 6-4 -3

Naomi Osaka (JPN), although not very brilliant, caused another disappointment to Carolina Garcia, going down 7-5, 6-4.

Linda Noskova, strong, dismisses Bernarda Pera (USA) 6-3, 7-6. Marie Bouzkova fiercely defeated Sofia Kenin (USA) 7-5, 2-6, 7-5. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) dominates compatriot Daria Kasatkina, a finalist in Abu Dhabi, 6-2, 7-6

Magda Linette (POL) defeated Nao Hibino (JPN) 6-1, 6-4. Anastasia Potapova (RUS) logically eliminated Marina Trevisan (ITA) 6-4, 6-4.

Petra Martić, Croatian, eliminated Arantxa Rus at the end of suspense (HOL) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6. Viktoria Azarenka eliminated Magdalena Frech (POL) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. Elise Mertens (BEL) beat Peyton Stearns (USA) 6-2, 6-3 and Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) dominated a disappointing Emma Raducana (GBR) 6-0, 7-6.

Continuation with two meetings of the second round, i.e. 1/16 finals with Marketa Vondrousova, who without brilliance eliminated the Belgian Greet Minnen 6-2, 0-6, 6-4. Iga Swiatek, very easily defeats Sorana Cirste (ROU) 6-1, 6-1

Tuesday, February 13

Continuation and end of the 1/16 finals with a busy day in which Elena Rybakina punished Lin Zhu: 6-2, 6-1. Naomi Osaka surprises and raises her game level and defeats Petra Martić: 6-3, 7-6(9).

Lesia Tsurenko eliminated the distant and worrying Ons Jabeur: 6-3, 6-2. Jelena Ostapenko leaves no chance to Anhelina Kalinjana: 6-0, 6-3.

Katerina Siniakova signs the big surprise of the day by clearly dominating TDS 2 Coco Gauff: 6-2, 6-4.

The unstoppable Karolina Pliškova won in three sets against Anastasia Potapova: 6-1, 5-7, 6-4. Ekaterina Alexandrova logically defeats Erika Andreeva: 6-0, 3-6, 6-1

Danielle Collins continues her journey by dismissing Marie Bouzkova 🇨🇿: 6-4, 7-5. Linda Noskova shines and defeats Marija Sakkari 🇬🇷: 3-6, 7-6(2), 7-5.

We continue with the success of Victoria Azarenka against Xinyu Wang 6-7, 6-2, 6-1. Emma Navarro eliminated Elise Mertens: 6-1, 6-3. Paul Bados defeats Leylah Fernandez: 6-0, 2-6, 6-3.

Qinwen Zheng offers Magda Linette without forcing: 6-2, 6-3 and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova passes against Marta Kostyuk by giving up at 2-1.

Wednesday, February 14

We are already moving on to the 1/8 finals with the victory of Victoria Azarenka against Jelena Ostapenko from the bad days 6-0, 6-3.

Iga Swiatek wins as boss against Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS): 6-1, 6-4. Elena Rybakina continues her winning streak by brilliantly avoiding the trap of Emma Navarro (USA): 6-1, 7-6(6), 6-4.

Naomi Osaka (JPN) takes advantage of the loss of Lesia Tsurenko (UKR). Karolina Pliškova, also with full confidence, defeats her young compatriot Linda Noskova: 3-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Leyla Fernandez beat Australian Open finalist Qinwen Zheng: 7-5, 6-3. Danielle Collins defeated Katerina Siniakova: 6-4, 6-3.

We end with the success of Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, who is now back to her best level, dominating Marketa Vondrousova (TCH): 7-5, 6-3.

Thursday, February 15, 1/4 finals

Iga Swiatek 🇵🇱 vs Victoria Azarenka 🇧🇾: 6/4 6/0

The world number 1 needed several games to measure the Belarusian, before destroying her.

Karolina Pliskova 🇨🇿 vs Naomi Osaka 🇯🇵: 7/6 (6) 7/6 (5)

9th consecutive success for the Czech who eliminates Osaka in progress.

Leylah Fernandez 🇨🇦 vs Elena Rybakina 🇰🇿: 4/6 2/6

Impressively and without worry, the great Kazakh recorded his seventh consecutive victory on the track

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 🇷🇺 vs. Danielle Collins 🇺🇸: 7/5 6/4

32nd in the world, being at least 23rd, the Russian proved to be just as powerful as the American, but more efficient in important points.

Friday, February 16, 1/2 finals

Iga Swiatek 🇵🇱 vs. Karolina Pliskova 🇨🇿: WO

Tired after a long series of victories, hit in the lower back, the Czech woman wanted to save herself.

Elena Rybakina 🇰🇿 vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 🇷🇺: 6/2 6/4

Easy success for TDS 3. However, he made his task a little complicated at the end of the match.

Saturday, February 17, final

Iga Swiatek 🇵🇱 vs Elena Rybakina 🇰🇿: 7/6 (8) 6/2

The world number 1 wins this WTA 1000 tournament in Doha for the third time in a row. Coming back from a double break against her in the first set, before saving a set point, she then pocketed the tie break.

Touched mentally as well as physically, Elena Rybakina will then give in and allow Iga Swiatek to lift his 18th career trophy, the first in 2024.

Iga Swiatek now has an incredible record of 13 wins and 1 loss in this tournament (Svetlana Kuznetsova 2020). The Pole also remains on a streak of 23 consecutive set wins.

“It wasn't easy to come here and be the two-time defending champion in a way, so I'm happy to have gained this experience and I hope to use it in the future.

I managed to work well all week, but I focused on positive things,” said the winner.

Leave a Comment